• Home
  • Blog
  • The public is encouraged to participate in a new social media campaign

The public is encouraged to participate in a new social media campaign

20181026_1102330 Group of bicyclists riding to Emerson Point in Palmetto, FL

Community members are invited to share transportation related items they would like to see addressed in their area, relating to roads, bicycles, sidewalks, trails, transit, parking, railroads and airports on MPO’s Facebook (@Transform2045), Instagram (@Transform.Tomorrow) and/or Twitter (@SaraManaMPO) pages using the hashtags #SolutionsAdvocate and #SaraManaMPO. Additionally, the public can post photos of themselves riding bikes, taking walks, scootering, rollerblading, taking the bus or other mobility options on MPO’s social media pages using the same hashtags. All community input will be considered as the region’s long-term plan takes shape throughout Sarasota and Manatee Counties, and future transportation facilities are developed.

OS1

Traffic Watch for Manatee and Sarasota Counties
Sarasota/Manatee MPO Seeks Community Input to Help...

Related Posts

 
We are committed to ensuring that this website is accessible to everyone under WAI-AA and US Section 508, making use of World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) standards. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding the accessibility of this site, please use our contact form.


Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public-records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone at 941-359-5772. Please note that our phone system can capture a voicemail as a recording, which if emailed may also be subject to a public-records request.